Natural Health Products

Non-traditional solutions to help boost your health and wellness.

MSM

General Information

MSM can be found naturally in small amounts in grains, fruits and vegetables, and in humans. It is also available as supplements.

Common Name(s)
MSM, methylsulfonylmethane
Scientific Name(s)
methylsulfonylmethane, dimethyl sulfone, sulfonylbismethane
How is this product usually used?

MSM is usually found in combination with supplements like glucosamine or chondroitin. It is taken orallyorallyto be taken by mouth (swallowed) (by mouth) usually with food, and it is available in different forms such as tablets and capsules.

What is this product used for?

It may take 4 weeks before you notice any improvement. If at any time your symptoms worsen, contact your health care provider.

MSM appears to be safe for most people when taken for a short period of time (3 months or less). Common side effects reported include diarrhea, nausea, bloating, constipation, indigestion, headache, insomnia, and worsening of existing allergy symptoms.

Pregnant or breast-feeding women should consult a health care practitioner before using MSM.

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

What else should I be aware of?

It may take 4 weeks before you notice any improvement. If at any time your symptoms worsen, contact your health care provider.

MSM appears to be safe for most people when taken for a short period of time (3 months or less). Common side effects reported include diarrhea, nausea, bloating, indigestion, headache, insomnia, and worsening of existing allergy symptoms.

Pregnant or breast-feeding women should consult a health care practitioner before using MSM.

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

Source(s)
  1. MSM. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. (Accessed May 26, 2016)
  2. Health Canada. Licensed Natural Health Products. MSM (monograph). http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=139 (accessed May 26, 2016)

All material copyright MediResource Inc. 1996 – 2020. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.