Natural Health Products

Non-traditional solutions to help boost your health and wellness.

Heal-All

General Information

The active ingredients that give heal-all its medicinal qualities are found in the leaves and shoots of the plant.

Common Name(s)
heal-all, self-heal, woundwort
Scientific Name(s)
Prunella vulgaris L. (Lamiaceae)
How is this product usually used?

Heal-all can be applied to the skin, taken by mouth, or used as a gargle/rinse. The usual dose of heal-all is:

Your health care provider may have recommended using this product in other ways. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What is this product used for?

Heal-all has been used topicallytopicallyto be applied on the skin (applied to the skin) in herbal medicine to:

  • relieve hemorrhoids
  • help heal minor cuts and wounds

Heal-all has also been used orallyorallyto be taken by mouth (swallowed) (by mouth) to help relieve:

  • diarrhea
  • hemorrhoids
  • sore throats

Heal-all can also be used as a gargle/rinse to help relieve:

  • sore throats
  • mouth/throat ulcers

People have also used heal-all for conditions such as HIV and inflammatory bowel disease (Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis) in order to help their body fight the diseases. There is not enough reliable evidence to show whether heal-all is effective for any of these uses.

Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What else should I be aware of?

Heal-all appears to be safe for most people. If the conditions being treated with heal-all persist or worsen, contact a health care provider.

Do not use heal-all if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. Do not use heal-all if you are allergic to it or to any plants in the Lamiaceae family (e.g. ground ivy, mint, rosemary, basil, oregano, lavender).

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

Source(s)
  1. Health Canada. Natural Health Products Ingredients Database. Heal-all – Topical. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=115&lang=eng"Accessed April 10 2017.
  2. Health Canada. Natural Health Products Ingredients Database. Heal-all – Oral. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=114&lang=eng. Accessed April 10 2017.
  3. Health Canada. Natural Health Products Ingredients Database. Heal-all – Buccal. http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/monoReq.do?id=116&lang=eng. Accessed April 10 2017.
  4. Natural Database. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. Self-Heal. [updated 2011 September 15; cited 2011 September 16]. Available from: http://naturaldatabase.therapeuticresearch.com/nd/Search.aspx?cs=&s=ND&pt=100&id=130&ds=&name=Heal-all+(SELF-HEAL)&searchid=29621344


All material copyright MediResource Inc. 1996 – 2020. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.