Natural Health Products

Non-traditional solutions to help boost your health and wellness.

Green Tea

General Information

Green tea is made from an evergreen shrub called Camellia sinensis, native to China, Japan, and countries in North Africa and Middle East.

Common Name(s)
green tea, Chinese tea
Scientific Name(s)
Camellia sinensis L. (Family: Theaceae); synonym: Thea sinensis, Camellia thea, Camellia theifera, Thea bohea, Thea viridis
How is this product usually used?

People commonly consume green tea as a beverage or as an extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredient.

What is this product used for?

Green tea extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredient is used as a source of antioxidantantioxidanta chemical substance that prevents cellular damage from free radicalss for the maintenance of good health. It is also used as an adjunct to a weight management program in combination with healthy diet and regular exercise.

Your health care provider may have recommended this product for other conditions. Contact a health care provider if you have questions.

What else should I be aware of?

Consult a health care practitioner before using green tea extractextractto get, separate, or isolate a desired active ingredient if you:

  • have a liver disorder or develop symptoms of liver trouble
  • are pregnant or breast-feeding
  • have an iron deficiency

Before taking any new medications, including natural health products, speak to your physician, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tell your health care provider about any natural health products you may be taking.

Source(s)

All material copyright MediResource Inc. 1996 – 2020. Terms and conditions of use. The contents herein are for informational purposes only. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.